Ornamental fountain and basin at Trawsgoed House

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Large later C19 fountain basin with cast-iron fountain in centre, the basin shown as a pool on OS map of 1886. The fountain and basin are shown in a photograph of 1888 but with only 4 urns of different designs and without the low wall and petal beds, presumably added before 1900.

Exterior

Broad circular basin with terracotta low wall around with rope-moulded top, interrupted by 8 short plinths carrying large terracotta urns. Around outside of basin are 8 former flowerbeds each outlined by a dwarf terracotta border with rope-mould, each segmental in plan to form lobes to main basin. In centre is fountain which has large cast-iron lower basin with moulded rim in which stands upper part which has small bowl on baluster pedestal with lion masks, and 3 dolphins above support a top circular base to a top figure with snake.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a virtually intact late C19 fountain, part of a later C19 garden layout. Group value with the mansion.