The Old Dairy

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Model dairy and cow-house of c1920-30 built for the 7th Earl of Lisburne, under conversion to house 2003.

Exterior

Former model dairy, roughcast with slate deep-eaved roofs. Single storey long range with large half-hipped centre cross-range and half-hipped small end pavilions between low cowshed ranges. Centre has half-hipped roof with big hipped-ended long louvred ventilator on ridge and 3-bay front with raised piers between broad cambered headed windows, the 2 each side long and the centre one short over altered half-glazed door. Long windows are mullion-and-transom with small panes, centre one has top lights only. Side ranges have square-headed doors, left range with 5 doors, the second and third smaller. End pavilion has 2 cambered-headed doors. Right range is altered with 4 C20 windows and one C20 double window. End pavilion to right has C20 upper window.
Rear has similar centre but no door, cambered headed window in each side wall. Low wings have 4 cambered headed windows, alternately wider and narrower and left wing has door at extreme left. End pavilion to right has 2 long cambered-headed windows, left one has one inserted small C20 window.

Interior not accessible at time of inspection.

Included as unusual model-farm building of the early C20.