Lodge Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Lodge to Trawsgoed dated 1893, built for the 6th Earl of Lisburne in Arts and Crafts influenced style.

Exterior

House, white-painted roughcast with slate roof overhanging and boarded at eaves and plain bargeboards. T-plan, one and a half storeys with taller main range running N-S with E side wall chimney, and single-storey wing on W with deep hipped roof. Small-paned casement windows flush with wall-face and with thin moulded cornices. High battered plinth up to ground floor sills. N gable end to drive has verges carried on 2 large curved timber brackets, first floor triple casement with cornice continued as string course out to brackets, and stuccoed semicircular shell motif abutted by scrolls in gable over window. Ground floor canted timber bay with battered base, moulded cornice and larger windows, with top lights, triple to front, single to canted sides. Moulded timber string course continued each side of cornice and around W side, which is windowless to left of projecting wing but has stuccoed oval date plaque 1893 above string course. The wing has leaded flat dormer straddling ridge at join to main range, N side recessed door in angle to left and centre casement pair. W end has big triple casement with top lights breaking eaves under moulded cornice. Eaves on W end are swept out. S side has roughcast chimney. S end of main range has longer roof on left, casement pair to attic and ground floor half-hipped lean-to. E side has door and casement. Side chimney has decorative terracotta chimney pots.

Included as well-designed Arts and Crafts influenced lodge house.