Icehouse at Hillgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Icehouse at Hillgate

Location: Hillgate is located on the old road from Kerry to Kerry Pole, approximately 1¼km N of Pentre crossroads, on a ridge above Llwyn-y-rhwd dingle. The icehouse is located under a pine tree at the entranc

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Pentre

Kerry

Exterior

The icehouse, probably of the early C19, comprises a tunnel covered by a segmental/horseshoe stone vault, originally plastered, and heaped earth over forming a mound. It is approximately 12m long and 2m wide, 1.4m high, with recesses having cast iron fronts on either side, 1½m back from the front. The passage is said to have a chamber below its floor, now filled up. The entrance front, with drystone wing walls, was once provided with a timber door and frame within the arch.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the best preserved of the two surviving icehouses in Kerry, the other being at Cefn-y-mynach, and symbolic of rural economy up to the later C19.