Great Weston Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Entry Name: Great Weston Farmhouse

Location: Located in the detached part of Churchstoke Community in a low lying area. The farmhouse is slightly raised above the surrounding ground and there are modern farm buildings to the front and rear.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Weston Madoc

Church Stoke

History

The house underwent 3 principle phases of construction. The earliest phase is a sub-medieval house, probably of late C17 date. The E range survives but the rest was replaced in the mid C18. The latter was remodelled in the C19.

Exterior

The house is in two parts and comprises a 2-storeyed 4-window main range. At the E end is the timber-framed section which may represent the E bay of a lobby entry-type house of the late C17. The rest of the house is a 3-window range of probable C18 date. It is constructed of painted brickwork under a slate roof and has a central doorway. There is a brick stack at the W end and a ridge stack between the C17 and C18 sections. There is a further range to the rear.

Timber framing survives above mid rail level in the right-hand bay of the front and the E gable end. It comprises two rows of panels many of which are decorated with cusped quatrefoils. There is one area of close studding to the front. The area above the gable bressumer is timber clad. Below, there are 5 decorated panels in each row (one removed) and these are jettied above the masonry below. The jetty bressumer is intricately moulded. The area below mid rail level to the front is in brickwork and the windows are modern. The door is at the E end.

Beyond the timber-framed bay, to the W, is the 2 storeyed brick range: C18 brickwork, with C19 refenestration and porch. The gabled brick porch is in the centre, in front of an original 6-panelled half lit door with panelled reveals. To the E is a canted bay window containing sashes. To the W and in the upper storey are 4-pane sash windows under wedge lintels. There is a plat band between the storeys. The W gable is tin clad. The substantial rear wing has a central doorway within a gabled porch, modern windows and a brick side stack.

No access to the interior at time of inspection (January 1996)

Reasons for Listing

The house retains a substantial and exceptionally well-detailed C17 timber-framed core, within a sequence of later work which is also of interest.