Cartshed attached to Knightston Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in New Hedges, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cartshed attached to Knightston Farm

Location: The main range of buildings in Knightston Farm, about 500 m W of New Hedges. The buildings stand on the S side of the yard, and consist of a range of cartsheds and storage buildings to the E, the hous

Town: Tenby

Community: St. Mary Out Liberty (Llanfair Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: St. Mary Out Liberty

Locality: Knightston Farm

Built-Up Area: New Hedges

New Hedges

History

Early C19 range of buildings, which appears on the 1840 Tithe map. The building containing the kiln and oven may be an original W unit of the house, as it has the same depth and eaves height and the same upper-window height and proportion. The hearth and chimney are integral to the kiln building but the malting kiln may not have been an original part of it. In 1970 the malting kiln (which has since been removed) was described as square, with tiled upper surface.

Exterior

Cartshed building: Rubble masonry, two storeys, painted. The roof has been re-covered in corrugated sheeting. At the W gable is a stone staircase leading to a central first-floor entrance with flanking square windows and a small window in the apex above. The N front is a range of six windows. It includes one narrow and three wide cartshed arches with similar elliptical brick arches. A return wing to this building extends S.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse group with house, farm buildings and a specimen of small-scale malting and baking facilities.