Melin-y-grug

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Melin-y-grug

Location: Located alongside Nant Melin-y-grûg, approximately 2km S of the junction with the A.458 at Four Crosses, 5km W of Llanfair Caereinion.

Community: Llanfair Caereinion

Locality: Melin-y-Grug

Llanerfyl

History

Melin y Grûg was a small settlement containing a number of houses around the mill. The house is of the early-mid C17, heightened in 1902, when the slate roof replaced thatch, and further modernised c1978.

Exterior

Timber framed, with limewashed infill panels and slate roof. One storey and attic, raised at front to 2 storeys, two bays with outshut under extension of the roof at the rear. Square framing, four panels high, with tension braces at the ends, and straight angle braces. Panelled door and C20 timber windows which may be in the original openings. Brick arch to form window of the buttery.

Interior

Central entrance leads through a C20 internal lobby to the main living room. The rear outshut contained the service rooms. Two longitudinal chamfered ceiling beams with ogee stops to living room. The fire lintel of the brick gable stack has been raised, and it has an oven and closet at the side. Timber framed wall with one surviving wattle and daub panel, divides the living room from the two inner rooms, which now have their dividing wall removed. Modern stair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an example of a good quality timber framed house, which retains much of its historic fabric and character, notwithstanding modern alterations.