Pont Glanbran ( Partly in Ciliau Aeron Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Locality: Pontrhydsaeson

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cross Inn

Exterior

History: Mid C19 road bridge over the Afon Bran, one of three distinctive masonry bridges on the approach to Pontrhydsaeson, by Thomas Penson or his son R.K. Penson, the others being Pont Dyffryn 1847, and Pont Rhydsaeson.

Description: Squared tooled sandstone single arched bridge with broad elliptical arch. Raised rectangular voussoirs, tooled with smooth borders, and big similar keystone each side. Rock-faced raised band above and parapet with heavy squared coping stones. The ends are curved out slightly to raised end piers with band carried across.

Included as one of a distinctive group of masonry bridges of unusual quality in this region, designed by Thomas or R.K. Penson, including Pont Aberarth 1849, Pont Pennant 1850, Pont Dyffryn 1847 and Pont Rhydsaeson.