Bronwenau

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Bronwenau

Location: Situated about 1 km SE of Pontrhydsaeson approached by lane running E off B 4337 from point 150m S of village. Track to Bronwenau runs S off lane, past Ysgubor-fach.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Dyffryn Arth

Locality: Pontrhydsaeson

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cross Inn

History

Mid C19 farmhouse, possibly not on same site as house marked on 1843 Tithe Map, when owned by David Jones of Frongoy, occupied by David Evans. In poor condition 1995.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, and stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range off-set to right. 12-pane sashes and centre ledged door with 6-pane overlight. Stone voussoirs, slate sills. Outshut rear.

Included as an unaltered mid C19 farmhouse which has retained good regional character.