Milestone outside Aelbryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Caersws, Powys

Entry Name: Milestone outside Aelbryn

Building Class: Transport

Location: The milestone is now located in the narrow road verge, under the garden hedge of 'Aelbryn', approx 1km E of the village centre.

Community: Caersws (Caersŵs)

Community: Caersws

Locality: Llanwnog

Aberhafesp

History

The road from Newtown to Machynlleth, through Aberhafesp was included in the Second District, defined under the First Montgomeryshire Act of 1769, 'for the Repairing and Widening of ' various specified roads, and to raise tolls by means of turnpike gates. The powers were re-enacted in 1773 and at later times, and these included the power to erect stones at mile intervals. This road was superceded by the construction of the new turnpike on the S sive of the river, called the 'Long Length'.

Exterior

A triangular fronted pillar of compact sandstone, erected c.1790 ch, bearing elegantly incised lettering, in part roughly overpainted in black, reading, on the left face: 5 / NEWT, and on the right 23 / MACH / CHYN / LLETH. The reversal of faces indicates the milestone has been relocated here from the opposite site of the road.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the few milestones surviving from the marking out of the mile points by the Turnpike Trust.