Plas Llysyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Carno, Powys

Entry Name: Plas Llysyn

Location: Situated at the end of a private road on the S side of the A470, with gardens to front and rear. On the E side is a former stable block.

Community: Carno

Community: Carno

Built-Up Area: Carno

Carno

History

The present house is the result of the rebuilding probably before 1849 of an earlier house on the site. A cobbled surface immediately N of the present house may locate the earlier building. Some materials were re-used from the earlier house, and its style is characterised by its references to traditional house forms, with picturesque detailing. The rebuilding consisted of the main house with service range, to which a new entrance range was added by 1886. The house was divided into 3 separate dwellings in 1977.

Exterior

The house is divided into 3 units: the main house, service range and entrance range. The main house is on the W side, and has a narrow central bay and advanced gables. A narrower rear range with gables facing N and S link it to the former service range, facing N. Parallel with this is a late C19 range with entrance front facing S. Random rubble with slate roofs. The main house is 2-storey with a single end brick stack on the N side. The windows are of consistent design with segmental heads, stone sills and margin glazing. Three-bay front, with porch, on the W side. In the upper storey are cross windows and in the lower storey 3-light windows flanking the porch. The porch has a single cross window to the front under a chamfered lintel, and a raised verge, with finial, on moulded kneelers. The doorway is on the N side. The S front has a gable to the right, gablet to the left. A butt joint separates it from the later entrance range. In the upper storey are 2 cross windows. In the lower storey is a cross window to the right, and to the left an early C20 5-light bay window with transom. The N front mirrors the S front in form. Cross-windows in the upper storey; in the lower storey a 3-light window to the right, and a doorway to the left reached by stone steps, and with full-height glazing. The service range is double-fronted with a gabled porch, of 2 storeys plus attic. The windows have iron-frame lattice glazing. The attic has 2-light dormers. In the upper and lower storeys are 3-light windows under segmental heads. The porch is of coursed rubble with slate roof. On the gable end of the service wing is a single storey projection of random rubble, a slate roof, and openings with late C20 details. The entrance range is 2-storey with a centrally-placed gablet. In the upper storey are 3 equally-placed windows with horned sashes. In the lower storey is a sash window to the right, an early C20 5-light bay window in the centre, and to the left is an early C20 timber-framed porch on a stone plinth. In its E gable wall are horned sash windows in upper and lower storeys, and a door to the right.

Interior

The service wing is 2-unit with baffle entry. The ground floor has been raised above its original level. The kitchen, to the left, has 2 chamfered spine beams, probably from the earlier house, and a large fireplace with random rubble baffle walls. In the service room to the right is a bell rack, and a blocked doorway to the main house. Access to the main house and entrance range was not possible at the time of inspection (April-June 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large house deriving special interest for its composite plan form and the consistency of its mid C19 detailing.