Railed Monument E of St Tyfriog's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Railed Monument E of St Tyfriog's Church

Location: The church is reached at end of short drive off A475 (S side), E of Llandyfriog. The monument stands some 10m E of the church. St Tyfriog's School to E.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandyfriog (Llandyfrïog)

Community: Llandyfriog

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Henllan

History

Early/mid C19 railed enclosure, containing c1900 memorial stone of David Morris of Cwrrws and their nine children.

Exterior

Large L-shaped enclosure with high cast iron rails which have spike finials; corner posts with trophy finials. Gateway to S side with elaborately scrolled wrought iron over-arch: the short flanking sections of rails are filled with scrollwork, each terminated by a triplet of trophy finials.

Gothic style headstone of c1900, having crocketted gable with leafy finial, carved leafwork at the bases of the gable and colonettes. Signed at base: "D.T. Llandyssil".

Inscription reads: "Coffadwriarth am David Morris Cwrrs ac Ann ei wrag ag wyth ou plant buont feirw fel y canlyn".

David Morris Mawrth 15 1862 80
Ann Morris Awst 29 1833 48
Ebenezer Mawrth 9 1822 9
Ann Mai 26 1830 9
Evan Chwer 3 1833 18
Margaret Awst 22 1835 24
Thomas Awst 18 1837 18
Ebenezer Chwer 22 1846 27
Samuel Awst 21 1846 18
John Mawrth 2 1867 40

Hefyd am Eleanor Morris eu Mherch bu fawr Gorph 25 1900 yn 87 oed. Am hynny byddwch chwithau barod ganys yn yr awr ni thybioch y claw mab y dyn"

Group value with St Tyfriog's Church to the W and School to the E.