Former Stable Range at old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Former Stable Range at old Rectory

Location: The Old Rectory is situated on the S side of the by-road 40m E of the entrance to Bangor Teifi church. The large yard is on the N (road) side of the house with the stable range at the NW corner.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandyfriog (Llandyfrïog)

Community: Llandyfriog

Locality: Bangor Teifi

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Henllan

Built c1857, probably contemporary with the house.

Exterior

Rubble construction with slate roof. Lofted three bay front. Cart doorway to left with elliptically arched head: dressed stone voussoirs and paired wide-plank doors. Planked door to right with cambered stone voussoired head. Low upper door rising behind eaves, planked door. Later rubble lean-to against S end with planked door to S. Rear with 4-pane pivoted window to right, stone lintel. Three-pane window to left with timber lintel. Stone sills.

Group value with Old Rectory.