Cwmdu Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion

Community: Llandyfriog

Locality: Cwmdu

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Newcastle Emlyn

History

Mid/late C19. The 1844 Tithe map shows a building on the site, but of different orientation. The owner then was Benjamin Hall of Cilgwyn and the occupier, Letitia Williams. The present house seems originally to have been a pair of cottages, but now forms a single dwelling.

Exterior

Rubble built. Slate roof, timber eaves and bargeboards: wooden pyramidal finials near gable ends. Central stepped rubble chimney stack. Long one and a half storey 6-bay facade. The openings have round arched heads with long stone voussoirs under cut stone drip-moulds with stops: the penultimate openings are lower and narrower, suggesting matching doors to cottages. The boarded door is intact to right, but the other is replaced by a 6-pane horned sash window. Twenty-pane hornless sash windows. Stone lintels with rubble infill to tympanae. Four replaced wide gabled dormer windows with 20-pane glazing, slated fronts and sides and timber barges with pyramidal finials.

C20 glazing to left end. Ground floor of right end with slightly canted corners, the gable wider above angle stops. Wide ground floor window, segmental head with stone voussoirs and dripmould: C20 glazing. C20 glazing to first floor, round arched head as front. C20 lean-to garage against rear.

Listed as well designed former estate building in attractive setting.