Pont Henllan ( Partly in Llangeler Community )

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyfriog, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Pont Henllan ( Partly in Llangeler Community )

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated at S end of Henllan village, carrying B4334 over the River Teifi (parish and old county boundary)

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandyfriog (Llandyfrïog)

Community: Llandyfriog

Locality: Henllan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Henllan

History

Dated 1774, but this may refer to repairs, as the form looks earlier than the bridges at Cardigan and Newcastle Emlyn. Further repairs in 1881-2 included slight widening to W.

Exterior

Impressive rubble built bridge of three arches with triangular cutwaters between elliptical arches: dressed stone voussoirs. Wider higher central arch. Late C19 remodelling to W has included the removal of the upper part of the NW cutwater and the breaking forward of the parapet wall over the central and S arch)

Datestone on NE cutwater marked EDZE JDJT JEJJ 1774, which probably refers to repairs. Parapets with rubble coping joining to splayed walls at junction of A484. Long curving section of retaining wall abuts NW corner of bridge.

Listed as an important C18 (or earlier) bridge.