Maesllan

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhiw-llan, Ceredigion

Locality: Penrhiw-Llan

Built-Up Area: Penrhiw-llan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Henllan

History

Mid/late C19. Not recorded on 1844 Tithe map, when Penrhiw-Llan was little more that a roadside farm.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble construction. Slate roof. Replaced brick gable chimney stacks. Single storey three bay front, wide space between left-hand window and central door: the other window is offset towards the door. Two-light 24-pane casement windows with slate sills and timber lintels. Boarded door.

Wooden paling fence in front of cottage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an attractive unspoilt C19 small wayside cottage, a good representative local example of a once-common type.