Fronwen Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Fronwen Uchaf

Location: Situated some 500m SE of Llanarth, down lane running SE from B4342 Oakford road from junction just E of Fronwen Chapel.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Fronwen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanarth

History

Previously known as Fronwen. Circa 1800 gentry house, probably built for John Jordan Jones and owned by successive owners of same name (recorded in 1815, 1840 and 1926). A Walter Thomas of Vronwen (d1790) is commemorated in Llanarth churchyard, and a J.J. Jones (1840-1916).

Exterior

Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof, timber modillion eaves cornice and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, long three-window range, with small 4-pane sashes above, and ground floor C19 canted bay to left, centre half-glazed door with radiating-bar fanlight and C20 16-pane window to right, replacing sash. Left end wall has 9-pane window to left and 4-pane to first floor. Attached to right is lower 2-storey service range, hipped to right with very large stone end stack. Casement pair above, long C20 window below. C20 hipped addition on end wall. Rear has rubble stone hipped two-storey outshut with gabled centre stair tower, with C20 window. C20 added block obscures centre and right of outshut.

Interior

Ground floor right room has heavy fireplace beam and one ceiling beam. 6-panel doors. Entrance hall has fluted ceiling border and panelled shallow arch. Left room has moulded ceiling border with lion masks. Dog-leg stairs in four flights, with stick balusters and turned newels. 6-panel doors to first floor and reeded ceiling borders here and in bedrooms. Plaster 3-side roof over stair head with small plaster rose. Oak collar trusses with scarfed feet to 6-bay roof.

A good example of a smaller gentry house of c1800.