Berth-ddu barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandinam, Powys

Entry Name: Berth-ddu barn

Location: The barn is located on a terrace of the Wigdwr Brook, some 0.5km SW of Berth-ddu farm, and is accessed across fields from the farmyard.

Community: Llandinam

Locality: Dolwen

Llanidloes

Exterior

A C16-C17 outfield barn and cowhouse of 3 1/2 bays with a lean-to at the SE end, built on timber crucks and clad with weatherboarding, and a corrugated iron roof.

Four cruck frames, spanning approximately 4m, survive to ground level, the end half bay probably resulting from the NW end bay having been cut back and replaced with a roughly formed timber truss. Most blades are complete to ground level, the end couple appear to have been founded on a cross sill, but the evidence for the others is lacking. They all appear to have been closed trusses, with tie and collar beams and with cross rails, and raking struts to the blades. Many of the panels were infilled with wattle and daub, at least in their upper sections. The crucks have a yoke apex and ridge (Alcock Type L1), and are trenched for three tiers of purlins. The outer walls are two panels high, square framing, also originally filled with wattle and daub. One blade has been lost below tie level.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare example of an outfield barn for the area, and a good early example of cruck construction.