Talsarn Smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantcwnlle, Ceredigion

Community: Nantcwnlle

Locality: Talsarn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talsarn

History

Smithy on site said to be recorded from C16. Associated with Llanllyr mansion, Llanfihangel Ystrad. Probably rebuilt in early C19

Exterior

Squared rubble stone with asbestos sheet hipped roof. Single-storey, rectangular, with two small windows left and centre, each with stone voussoirs and casement pair windows, one glazed, one shuttered. To right, full height broad opening with C20 metal doors. Small stone stack on rear wall. C20 asbestos clad lean-to on N end. S end rubble stone with stone angle and centre piers, apparently an infilled two-bay opening.

Interior

Two rooms, S end divided off by rubble wall. Main N part is smithy with double hearth against rear walls, originally with two sets of bellows, those to left removed, but curved indent in wall to N marks position. Unusual cylindrical bellows to right. Additional hearth on S wall with bellows in SE corner. Smoke blackened collar-truss roof, bolted collars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its completeness as an early C19 rural smithy with internal fittings; still in use (1996).