Stables at Marchwiel Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Marchwiel Hall

Wrexham

History

Stables probably originally constructed in the early C19 but extensively altered and re-fitted in the late C19. The N wall of the N range contains fragments of an earlier stone building and may represent the site of a C17 house.

Exterior

U-shaped 2-storey range of stables with attics/haylofts throughout, red brick with renewed Welsh slate roofs. N range, N elevation: considerable amount of greatly weathered red sandstone is evident. Late C20 stone plaque with the inscription: `E W M/R I R BLESSED ARE THEY THAT TRUST IN GOD 1693', said to be a copy of an original inscription. Various windows including cast-iron multi-pane casement to ground floor. N range, S elevation 4 similar windows and late C19 cast-iron bracketed canopy. Carriageway to extreme right. E range: projecting entrance bay with gable onto stable yard. Tall wooden panelled door with 10-paned arch-headed fanlight. To gable wooden receiving door. A number of arch-headed multi-pane windows to ground floor, single cast-iron lozenge patterned window probably used from an early-mid C19 estate building. Several cast-iron oval tie-plates are visible at attic level. To right 2 wooden stable doors, later 2 storey extension stepped up to right with another cast-iron lozenge pattern window. To far left single storey red brick extension, probably late C19 with fishtail and decorative coloured slate roof.

Interior

Both N and E ranges contain a number of loose boxes with a good set of late C19 fixtures and fittings including stanchions, panelling to dado height and doors. E range has stone flagged floor, access to attic floor via boxed in wooden ladders and a small heated tack room.

Included for group value with Marchwiel Hall.