Gatepiers and attached gates and railings on N drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Entry Name: Gatepiers and attached gates and railings on N drive

Location: Situated on the N carriage drive where it divides to lead to the W front of Erddig, approximately 0.3km NW of the house.

County: Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Wrexham

History

The gatepiers are of late C18 character and were probably erected at the time of the remodelling of the W front of the house.

Exterior

Pair of Neoclassical square section sandstone piers. Each has a moulded plinth and on the faces facing the drive a panel which contains a carving of a cornucopia and ribbon drop. There is a ribbed frieze and a moulded cap with an inset panel with a festoon and a flat top. Attached are railings and gates of simple design with spearhead finials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of later C18 gatepiers with fine carved detail, and for group value with other listed items on the Erddig estate.