Hydraulic Ram

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwiel, Wrexham

Community: Marchwiel (Marchwiail)

Community: Marchwiel

Locality: Erddig

Wrexham

History

The ram was made by John Blake Ltd, engineers of Accrington in 1890. It was installed in 1899 and it pumped water at a rate of 45,460 litres per day up 27.5m to storage cisterns in the roof of the house. The system was renewed in 1923 and is still in working order.

Exterior

Curved red brick structure with central inspection shaft set into the ground. At the N end is an offset arch-headed opening just below ground level into which is set an iron gate. This is reached by a flight of stone steps set between walls with flat tooled stone parapets.

Not inspected at time of 1996 survey but said to contain working valves and pipes.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good working example of late C19 engineering and for historical associations with the Erddig Estate.