Cwrt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanon, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cwrt

Location: Situated to the E of the A487, just S of the Afon Peris, facing onto public footpath to the E of Glyn Peris.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llansantffraed (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraed

Locality: Llanon

Built-Up Area: Llanon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llansantffraid

History

Early C19 pair of single storey cottages. On 1846 Tithe Map a Court House, owned and occupied by Captain David Williams is on site.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roofs, stone end stacks and brick ridge stack to right of centre. One-storey, five-bay with three 4-pane horned sashes alternated with two doors, one 4-panel. Timber lintels. Windowless end walls, corners of N end are rounded.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good pair of regional vernacular cottages, probably originally thatched, set behind a small walled orchard.