Ty'r Hen Gapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'r Hen Gapel

Also known as: Tŷ'r Hen Gapel, Llanuwchllyn

Location: To N of minor road from A 494 (near Llanuwchllyn) to Dolhendre, about 600m from junction with A 494. Attached to L (W) of chapel and set back behind slab-coped rubble forecourt walls.

Town: Bala

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Locality: Dolhendre

Llanuwchllyn

History

Probably built 1810, contemporary with rebuilding of chapel (which was rebuilt once more 1871). Birthplace of Michael D Jones (2 March1822- 2 Dec 1898), Independent minister, educationalist, and co-founder of Welsh colony in Patagonia. Jones is buried in adjacent graveyard.

Exterior

Former manse of two storeys plus attic. Of grey stone construction with slate roof. Two window front. Hornless sash windows - 16-pane to ground floor, 12-pane to first floor and 10-pane to second floor; shallow windows to attic level, camber-headed windows to first floor; on ground floor, camber-headed window to R, and cambered doorway with modern boarded door; 2-pane overlight. The rear of the house has tall windows to R and L; single window to each floor.

Adjoining to the L of manse is a former stable and service block, recently restored.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 manse, the birthplace of Michael D Jones, the C19 Independent minister, educationalist and co-founder of Welsh Patagonia.

Group value with the adjoining chapel.