Railings and Gates to Caerfynnon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanerfyl, Powys

Entry Name: Railings and Gates to Caerfynnon

Community: Llanerfyl

Llanerfyl

Exterior

Location: Prominently located on the north side of the A458 opposite its junction with the minor road from Tynewydd.

History: Built c1800. Originally a farmhouse and Inn. At one time known as the Cross Foxes, later the Wynnstay Arms.

Exterior: Main block a 2 storeyed, 3-window range with central entrance and gable end stacks, flanked on each side by a lower 2-storeyed bay, slightly set back. Rear wing to E. Slate hanging to main range which is timber-framed to rear; rendered flanking blocks. Slate roofs with end wall stacks throughout. Central entrance with open-work timber-panelled porch with lozenge decoration to frieze. Flanking windows are tall 16-pane sashes with fine glazing bars and reveals. Similar detail to 12-pane sashes of first floor. Similar windows in flanking blocks, but with French doors inserted to ground floor at each side. Light-timber framing in rear of main range, including lean-to at ground floor. Painted brick nogging. Largely modern openings in lean-to but 2 small-paned horizontally sliding sash windows with small panes to first floor (a third window is renewed in an earlier opening). Rear wing is brick with small-paned iron 3-light windows with chambered brick heads.
Stone steps lead up to the front door. The front garden is bounded by iron railings on a stone plinth. The rails have fleur-de-lis style heads and there are 2 gates, 1 to the front and 1 to the W side.

Listed as a well preserved former farmhouse of c1800 with townscape and group value.

References: Enclosure award c1826; Tithe map c1850; W.T.R. Pryce, The Photographer in Rural Wales, 1991, pp95, 97