Tenants Cottage, W side of S Court Noyadd Trefawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tenants Cottage, W side of S Court Noyadd Trefawr

Location: Situated on W side of courtyard adjoining N end of house, at right angles to kitchen wing.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Community: Beulah

Locality: Neuadd Cross

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Blaenporth

History

Early to mid C19 outbuilding associated with house, coal-room, salting-room etc below, and formerly tenants' hall above, now residential. A date of 1818 was said to be on a timber fireplace upstairs, now removed, but range is not apparently marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof, hipped to N, stone stack to S. Two-storey, three-window range. Three cambered-headed windows with brick heads above, triple casement to left, 6-pane to right of centre and casement pair to right. Ground floor four doors with cambered brick heads, small window to centre. Built into bank with upper floor accessible by stone steps outside N end, C20 rear windows.

Group value with Noyadd Trefawr.