Ladies' Toilets

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle, Cardiff

Locality: Hayes Island

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Traditional County: Glamorgan

Cardiff

History

Built circa 1898, during re-arrangement of The Hayes and St John's churchyard areas following the extension of the Old Library.

Exterior

Underground public convenience. Single entrance with iron railings. Railings have leaf finials and a band of quatrefoils above a band of open quatrefoils, and lower intermediate railings with fleur-de-lys finials; taller posts have more elaborate fleur-de-lys finials; matching gate.

Stairs down have brass handrails. Brick walls. Cubicles have dentil cornice, and 4-panelled doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare well-preserved example of Victorian underground public convenience, with high-quality railings. Group value with other listed buildings at Hayes Island.