Pum-Rhyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Sesswick, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pum-Rhyd

Location: Pum-Rhyd is reached by a private drive from the east side of Bedwell Lane just south of its junction with Cefn Road at Five Fords Bridge. Set back behind front garden with iron railings.

County: Wrexham

Community: Sesswick

Community: Sesswick

Locality: Bedwell

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

The existing fabric suggests that a C17, or earlier, building originally stood on the site. This is believed to have been damaged by fire and substantially re-built in the C18. Said to have been part of nearby Bryn Afon Estate.

Exterior

Single-storey and attic, of red brick construction and earlier timber framing with brick nogging. Grey slate roof with brick chimney stack. Three bays with off-centre front door of six panels set in exposed door frame. Sixteen pane sash windows to front elevation with stone cills. Timber frame to dormers is left exposed behind barge boards. A wide dentilled brick band of three courses suggestive of a cornice articulates the two storeys to the front and side elevations. To the rear is a projection from the single pile plan-form with exposed timber framing and small casement windows to the rear wall.

To the front of the house is a small garden area enclosed by C18 cast-iron railings with gate on top of a low brick wall with stone coping.

Interior

Largely unaltered from the C18 re-fashioning of the original house with original C18 doors, and door and window surrounds throughout. Quarry tiled floors throughout ground floor. Sitting Room has bricked-up door to south with Victorian alcove created in its embrasure with decorative moulding. Window with narrow box shutters, plaster ceiling and decorative running vine moulding. Cupboard to side of fireplace. To the north is the former buttery and pantry with original shutters to the front elevation. Dog-leg staircase supported by large, possibly sub-medieval, chimney stack leads to first floor bedrooms with few original features but retaining original plan-form.

Listed as a good example of a farmhouse of C17 origins and late-Georgian remodelling.