Railway footbridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Treorchy, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Railway footbridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated to the north west of Treorchy where Taff Vale railway and River Rhondda converge near the locality of Tyle Coch, reached from the continuation of Windsor Street.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Treorchy

Community: Treorchy (Treorci)

Community: Treorchy

Built-Up Area: Treorchy

Treorky

History

Railway bridge built 1888 to cross the Taff Vale Railway at a point where a river bridge already existed; this latter predated the later main river crossing at the junction of Bute Street and High Street which was formerly a ford. The two bridges here linked the Tyle Coch Colliery area and the locality of Cwmparc on the west of the Rhondda with the main town of Treorchy and the cemetery opened 1870s.

Exterior

Bridge of cast iron made by D Evans of the Eagle Foundry Llandaff comprising 2 flights of parallel steps with curved balusters, newel posts with bud finials and at right angles the central span with curved lattice parapet to accommodate return flights. The two landings are supported by 4 sturdy columns with shallow capitals and fluted plinths which stand on a raised concrete base. Risers have a zigzag pattern. Each staircase has been extended downwards by 5 later steps.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a complete and dated C19 cast iron railway footbridge, the best remaining railway structure in the Rhondda.