Diosg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbrynmair, Powys

Entry Name: Diosg

Location: Farmhouse located on a platform site at the head of its farmyard, at the foot of the Newydd Ffynyddog, above the small township of Dol-fâch, and accessed by a farm road from the centre of Dol-fâch.

Community: Llanbrynmair (Llanbryn-mair)

Community: Llanbrynmair

Locality: Dolfach

Talerddig

History

The C18 2-bay lobby-entry gable stack farmhouse was bought by the Rev. John and Mary Roberts of Chapel House, Dol-fâch, where they took a tenancy with their family in 1806. Samuel Roberts, 'SR', who was to become one of the most important radical free thinkers and preachers in Wales of the C19, lived here from 1806 to 1857. He fought for the rights of oppressed tenants, campaigned against slavery, initiated the idea of a national single rate pre-paid post, and was poet and contributor to eisteddfodau, and editor of Y Cronicl. The youngest son, Robert Richard, 'Gryffydd Rhisiart' (1810-1883), who also became eminent in literary fields, was born at Diosg.

Exterior

Late C18 building of stone with slate roof. Two storeys, main 2-bay range with a lean-to at the upper end, and a lean-to stable set at the lower gable end of the main range. A 2-bay wing was added to the front of the upper bay by Samuel Roberts in 1830, commemorated by a date stone built into the front wall. The main building has a boarded door and small pane iron framed windows (1 replaced). The added wing has 24 and 36-pane iron windows in timber frames, the openings having massive slate lintels. A slate plaque is now attached to the front wall by the door reads DYMA GARTREF SR / 1806-1857.

Interior

Lobby entry against the gable stack, with living room with spine beam and ogee stops. Inner parlour and small pantry at the lower end now amalgamated into a kitchen. The wing, improbably said to have been a wine room, has an inner room behind an axial stack.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of an C18 farmhouse with good quality C19 alterations, and particularly for its associations with with the nationally renowned Roberts family