Hafod y Llan, also known as the Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbrynmair, Powys

Entry Name: Hafod y Llan, also known as the Old Rectory

Last Amended: 31 January 1997

Building Class: Domestic

Location: Located close to the NW side of the graveyard of the church of St Mary, and approached by a driveway under the churchyard wall.

County: Powys

Community: Llanbrynmair (Llanbryn-mair)

Community: Llanbrynmair

Locality: Llan

Traditional County: Montgomeryshire

Llanbrynmair

Exterior

Painted stone, with asbestos slate roof. Two storeys, originally a small 2-bay house comprising a hall with gable stack, and inner rooms, later extended to the E by 2 window bays, probably in 1841, and by a major extension to the rear forming a 3-storey range. Gabled porch with turned balusters on stone wing walls, with a datestone over reading 'Laus Deo I.G.K. MDCCCXLIII' (Rector I.G.Kirkham). Two and 3-light cast iron lattice windows to 2 floors facing the church. Very large stone stack originally at gable end, with stepped weatherings, raised in the late C19 in brick. External stone steps to attic at left end. Rear not seen.

Included as an interesting and picturesque house of group value with the church.