Plas esgair

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbrynmair, Powys

Entry Name: Plas esgair

Location: The house is located in its own grounds approached by a long driveway from the road, approximately 550m N of Llan church.

Community: Llanbrynmair (Llanbryn-mair)

Community: Llanbrynmair

Locality: Llan

Llanbrynmair

History

Built about 1780 on a site occupied from an earlier date. It was heightened by one storey c.1820-30, reroofed and a verandah added.

Exterior

Rubble stonework and a slate roof. Two storeys, later three, 3 bays, with a contemporary 4-bay rear service wing. Wide boxed eaves with sparse modillion brackets. Gable stacks. Main entrance at approach side at start of service wing; door in a glazed screen, all with Gothic pattern glazing bars, and a similarly glazed door and screen on to the verandah at the opposite side. Twelve-paned sashes extending to near the ground on the ground floor, 9-pane to first floor, and 6-pane to top floor. A later canted bay window occupies the right bay of the ground floor. Rear wing has 6-pane sashes. The verandah, probably altered, with timber posts supporting a slated roof, covers the 3 sides. Rendered extension to left, with canted ends.

Included as a well preserved gentry house in an area where such social distinctions are rare.