Statue of Sir Archibald Hood

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhondda, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Statue of Sir Archibald Hood

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Situated above the main road through Tonypandy and just N of the boundary between the Tonypandy and Llwynypia communities on a terrace created in front of the Miners' Institute, now demolished, on Ins

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Tonypandy

Community: Llwyn-y-pia

Community: Llwyn-y-Pia

Locality: Llwynypia

Built-Up Area: Rhondda

Llwyn-y-pia

History

Archibald Hood 1823 - 1902 was born in Kilmarnock into a mining family and developed pits and mining engineering, transport systems, workers' housing and co-operative societies there before extending his interests to South Wales in 1860s. He established a number of pits in the area of Llwynypia which were operated by his Glamorgan Coal Company becoming one of the top 6 companies in South Wales producing 1 million tons of coal per year and employing 3,500 men. He was one of the major influences in opening up the Upper Rhondda and also utilized the fire clay extracted in mining by establishing one of the largest brickworks in South Wales in Llwynypia producing c 10,000 bricks per day; he also built a number of coke ovens which produced 'Hood's patented coke'. To attract and house his workers he built from 1865 the so-called Scotch Houses, terraces of double-fronted houses with generous gardens, set into the hillside W of the works with only pedestrian rear access. He was a pioneer of new techniques including the use of compressed air engines and of electricity in mines. He wrote major mining papers, as well as making contributions to many aspects of mining engineering. In order to have an alternative outlet for coal other than the Bute docks at Cardiff and the developing Penarth Dock, Archibald Hood together with David Davies of Llandinam and other colliery owners established the Barry Dock and Railway which opened 1889 and he later became Deputy Chairman of that Company. He also held a number of important positions in South Wales and within the Mining Industry: JP, President Cardiff Chamber of Commerce; Chairman of South Wales Coal Owners' Association; Chairman South Wales Institute of Engineers; President Mining Association of Great Britain and member of management and union wage negotiating bodies and of the government Commission on mining royalties. He lived at Sherwood, Newport Road Cardiff and is buried in Cardiff Cemetery.

Exterior

The statue is a full size cast bronze figure of Sir Archibald, leaning on a stick and pointing to left, towards the central mining complex, brickworks and Scotch Terraces of Llwynypia which he founded; it has a circular base on which is inscribed 'Cast W Merrett London 1905 SS'. It stands on a grey and pink marble plinth with inscription in English to front and Welsh at back; the former reads 'Archibald Hood Coal Owner This statue was erected by his workmen and friends as a token of respect to his memory 1906'. It was unveiled by William Abraham, 'Mabon', the first MP for the Rhondda. An early photograph shows Walter Merrett with the completed statue. The figure was painted reputedly within the last decade.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent statue commemorating the outstanding importance of Archibald Hood in the history of mining in the Rhondda and South Wales.