Cogan Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberhafesp, Powys

Entry Name: Cogan Cottage

Location: Located to the E of the church and the village on the W side of the B4568 set down from the road, approaching the flood plain of the River Severn.

Community: Aberhafesp (Aberhafesb)

Community: Aberhafesp

Aberhafesp

History

Possibly C15. Originally a 4 bay house consisting of 2 bay hall, outer room and 2 inner rooms. There was probably a cross passage at the E end of the hall, suggested by the cobbled floor, and possibly a smoke bay. Perhaps in the C17, a large masonry stack was inserted into the E bay of the hall and the front entrance was moved in front of it. The hall was subdivided by a timber-framed partition and the outer room was converted to a barn. An additional box framed byre and hay loft was constructed at the E end. At the time of the Tithe Map of 1839, the house was in the ownership of Col. Adolphus Henry Proctor of Aberhafesp Hall.

Exterior

House and barn in one range. The house is corrugated iron clad and the barn is weather boarded, all under a corrugated tin roof. One storey and attic with wide, front facing dormer gable. The rear is partially rebuilt in concrete blocks. Red brick chimney stack opposite entrance, which has a planked front door. The barn has 2 planked doors and a metal gate to the end bay with no further openings. The house has small pane iron casement windows to dormer and ground floor below. Wooden casement window to right-hand side and 3 to rear range. The W gable has a modern window to the attic.

Interior

Four bay cruck-framed range with box-framed byre to the E. The house contains a subdivided hall, and 2 inner rooms. The kitchen is now located in the E bay of the hall, along with an inserted masonry stack. It has a cobbled stone floor, possibly of the original cross passage. The front door is in front of the stack, and a modern staircase is located behind, probably replacing an earlier staircase. A C17 moulded, timber framed partition divides the hall. A doorway leads into the W bay, where there is a central, deeply chamfered spine beam without stops. The fireplace is modern but the fireplace lintel has been retained. 2 original planked doors in a well preserved box framed partition lead to the inner rooms. The base of a cruck is visible in the N inner room. 2 further crucks survive, one between the kitchen and the barn (formerly the outer room) and one between the barn and the byre. The latter is the best preserved and formed the original E gable end of the house. It consists of the cruck blades, tie beam, collar beam and a central vertical strut. Below is box framing, the lower part boarded. The cruck between the kitchen and the barn has vertical struts above the tie beam, while the sill beam is visible in the kitchen. The E gable end of the byre is box framed and it has a cobbled floor and loft.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual survival of a cruck framed hall-house, as remodelled in the C17. The internal detail is very well preserved.