Capel Carmel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dwyriw, Powys

Community: Dwyriw

Community: Dwyriw

Locality: Carmel, Llanllugan

Llanllugan

History

Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, said to be a daughter to Adfa Chapel. Probably early C19, and retaining the traditional lateral entry plan-form. The Religious Census states that it was erected in 1825. Shown on the Llanllugan Tithe Map of 1850 as being owned by 'Trustees of Chapel'. The caretaker's house at the W end, which is probably contemporary, is said to have functioned as the village shop.

Exterior

Low rectangular range in 3 parts divided by butt joints. In the centre is the chapel, with caretaker's house to the W and a vestry and stables to the E. Constructed of large blocks of random masonry under a slate roof with boarded eaves. Blue brick ridge stack to house. Much of the W gable is slate hung and the E gable is partially boarded. Though the 3 parts are distinct, the style of the openings suggest they are contemporary. The vestry and stables are said to have been built of stone left over from the construction of the chapel.

The front elevation of the chapel contains 2 simple, planked doors, one at each end, under cambered heads with voussoirs. Between the doors are 2 windows under similar heads. They each have a central transom and stained and patterned glass, and are said to be replacements for original windows which might have been sashes with margin glazing. To the rear are 2 high cast iron 12-pane windows under round, voussoired heads, each with an opening light.

The caretaker's house to the W has a simple planked door to the front, which replaces a blocked doorway at the W end of the elevation which has a similar head to those of the chapel. There are 2 square window openings, now boarded, one next to the door and one above. There is a similar opening almost at ground level in the W gable end. To the rear is a small 1 storey range in brick and masonry under a pitched roof with a planked door to the E and 2 small cast iron windows to the N. The vestry to the E is entered at first floor level through a top-lit planked door, via external masonry steps. The E gable end is boarded (vertically) and has partially decorated barge boards. It contains 2 tall 8-pane cast iron windows. The lower storey of the E gable contains 2 planked doors near the centre, and a small light to each side suggesting 2 stables. There is a small detached privy to the N which is of masonry under a corrugated tin roof.

Interior

The pulpit is on the N lateral side, but is said to have been moved from the S side. The windows on the N elevation may have been inserted when this re-ordering occurred. There are 5 rows of pews with carved ends, and 3 rows of pews at right angles to each side of the pulpit. No gallery. Wood panelling to lower sections of walls. Vestibules round the doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small, traditional, lateral entry chapel retaining its original character. The plan form of house, chapel and stables is of particular interest.