Dolgar

A Grade II Listed Building in Dwyriw, Powys

Entry Name: Dolgar

Location: Situated at the west end of Llanwyddelan parish on a small lane off the B4389, elevated above the River Rhiw.

Community: Dwyriw

Community: Dwyriw

Locality: Llanwyddelan

Tregynon

History

C17 lobby entry house. Marked as House, Buildings etc. on the 1843 Llanwyddelan Tithe map, in the ownership of Rodger Hudson Sturkey Devereux.

Exterior

3 unit, lobby entry-type house with 1 storey and attic. Timber framing on masonry plinth under an asbestos tile roof, with timber clad W gable end. Red brick central stack. The well preserved square-panelled box framing is 3 panels high. The panels contain a mixture of plaster, brick nogging and original wattle and daub. There is a diagonal brace in the panel above the front (S) door and one to match on the N side of the house. The panels in the E bay are slightly narrower than elsewhere. The east gable end reveals a queen post truss. The modern front door is in an earlier opening and backs onto the stack. A modern rear door has been inserted into the E gable end, under a substantial mid rail and next to a window. 3 small windows to ground floor (N and S) probably renewed in earlier openings. Added gable dormers in attic, one on the N side to the W bay and another on the S side to the central bay. The E bay of the attic is lit by a window in the gable end.

Interior

The timber framing is well preserved inside. There is a box framed partition (without panel infill) between the central and W bays, which has 2 original openings with cusped lintels. This suggests that there were formerly 2 inner rooms. The central bay (hall) has a substantial spine beam with chamfers and cut stops, and chamfered subsidiary beams. There is a fireplace on each side of the chimney. In the hall, the fireplace lintel is not original, but the stairs are in their original position to the N of the stack. The kitchen (formerly parlour) fireplace retains its original lintel and has a bread oven on its N side. Upstairs, the original trusses are well preserved. The roof has 1 purlin and a steep pitch. Carpenters marks are found throughout, including scratch and circle assembly marks in the attic of the E bay.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small sub-medieval, lobby entry-type house retaining its original plan-form, with well preserved box framing and internal features.