The Sanctuary

A Grade II Listed Building in Loughor, Swansea

Community: Llwchwr

Community: Llwchwr

Built-Up Area: Loughor

Loughor

History

C18 house altered in earlier C19, originally of three bays, the fourth added in matching style. The house has a medieval history as the site belonged to the manor of Milwood or St Johns near Swansea, which was held by the Knights of St John of Jerusalem. Occupied in 1926 by Mrs Mary E. Knoyle.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast and stucco with C20 concrete tiles to roofs and brick chimneys at left end and on ridge (original right end). Two storeys and attic, 4 bays, originally 3, extended in matching style to right. Windows set low with plain walling above up to renewed brick parapet. 2 small hipped dormers, small 12-pane horned sash windows in thin stuccoed surrounds, sill course under first floor windows, roughcast above and stucco below. Door in second bay (original centre bay) is C20 in C20 pedimented timber doorcase. Left end lean-to and plate glass sash to left, between first floor and attic levels. Lean-to continues as single storey range with brick ridge stack, window and door to right, recessed section to left with roof carried on C19 curved brackets, 2 12-pane sashes within. Rear is said to have 2-storey lean-to and exposed rubble masonry with openings and blocked openings of several periods.

Interior

Not available for inspection but in 1997 had entrance hall and stair with stick balusters. Wall to right opened out into sitting room with early C19 ceiling decoration: centre rose, ribs and enriched cornice. Front and rear windows had panelling, shutters and moulded surrounds. Marble fireplace, 2 elliptical arched recesses with moulded surrounds. Former dining-room to left of hall has rear doorway flanked by elliptical-arched recesses in moulded surrounds. Behind dining-room axial corridor with steps down to cellar. First floor landing with balusters. fielded panelled doors to bedrooms. Stairs to attic axial corridor with broad floor boards. Pegged roof trusses.
Rear cross range has chamfered beams.

Included as a C18 house said to have particularly good early C19 interiors.