Clock Tower in Carmarthen Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Clock tower of Carmarthen Market, 1846 by F.E.H. Fowler of London. The site was known as Parcyvelvet fields. Fowler's design was selected by competition, but the winning plans were revised to reduce cost. The whole complex cost £5,600. A large part was damaged by fire in 1929, rebuilt and then demolished again for a new market hall by J. Vergette of Percy Thomas Partnership in 1981, when the tower was restored. It is possible that the tower was intended to be stuccoed.

Exterior

Square tower of 2 storeys, brown rubble stone probably originally stuccoed, Italianate style, with arched openings, hipped slate roof and big square timber clock turret above. Low tower has battered angle piers to ground floor with arched window to N and S sides and arched door on W, all with ashlar impost and key blocks and stone sills. Double band above framing 3 inset panels (not on E). First floor triple arched feature on N, S and W sides, with brick arches, stone imposts and keys to 2 outer blank panels and centre small-paned sash windows. Stone impost band around, raised band under deep eaves cornice with close-spaced painted brackets under overhanging roof. Turret has short lowest stage with 2 small windows on each face, below clock stage with clock-face recessed in circular frame within square panel. Top wide over-hanging eaves with shaped brackets vent louvres between, under pyramid slate roof with ball finial and weather vane.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a characterful early Victorian clock tower in Italianate style, a significant relic of the C19 market.