Former Privy to Nos 1 and 2 Mill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ifan, Conwy

Entry Name: Former Privy to Nos 1 and 2 Mill Street

Location: On the W bank of the river Conwy, at the end of the garden in front of Nos 1-2 Mill Street.

County: Conwy

Community: Ysbyty Ifan

Yspytty-Ifan

History

Third-quarter C19 privy block built, together with its neighbour to the S, to serve Nos 1-4 Mill Street, which is an estate terrace built by Lord Penrhyn of Penrhyn Castle after he acquired the estate in 1856. Currently in use as a coal shed.

Exterior

Single-storey rectangular privy block comprising two units as reflected pairs; rubble construction with shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof and tiled ridge. Paired boarded doors to centre with outer window openings with contemporary boarded shutters.

Included for group value with Nos 1-4 Mill Street, as part of this well-preserved estate village.