Vaynol Park Wall (the part in Y Felinheli Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Y Felinheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Vaynol Park Wall (the part in Y Felinheli Community)

Location: Part of the wall around Vaynol Park, this section in Y Felinheli community stretches from Glan-y-mor Lodge in the E to Bryntirion Lodge in the W.

Town: Y Felinheli

Community: Y Felinheli

Port Dinorwic

History

Part of the extensive wall built around the Vaynol Estate between 1863 and c1870. Five entrances were incorporated into the wall which cost in excess of £25,000.

Exterior

Running first NE and then SE below Park Wood in straight lines, the wall continues as a curve around Dock Wood and then turns NE again to Bryntitrion Lodge gates. Rubble stone wall of considerable height with coping of rough slate slabs laid on edge. The wall terminates at tall gate piers at the two lodge entrances each end, both of grey ashlar with battered sides and stepped slate caps. Incorporated into the wall by the graving dock is a slate roofed boat store with double ledged doors, single door to left and boarded window.

Part of one of the finest estate walls in Wales.