Railings and Gate Piers to Moriah Eglwys Presbyteraidd Cymru

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Caereinion, Powys

Location: Located at the corner of Bridge Street and High Street at the centre of the town.

Community: Llanfair Caereinion

Built-Up Area: Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion

History

Presbyterian Church, originally Calvinistic Methodist. Built in 1874 (date stone on S gable) by Mr Owen, architect, of Liverpool.

Exterior

Chapel in early Decorated style. Rock faced stone with slate roofs, limestone dressings. NW two stage tower with spire has tall lancet in recess and panel with corbel table at base of broach spire. Nave with W and E transepts and two storey vestry at N end. Paired foiled lancets to transepts and three-light window with roundels at S end. Vestry approached by nine steps from forecourt has hipped roof and small gablet over centre window. Part glazed door at street level with sequential windows either side.

Narrow forecourt on south and east sides defined by fleur-de-lis headed iron railings and dog rails. Square limestone gate piers.

Interior

Shallow barrel vault of three bays, plus cross vault at N end running into transepts, defined by moulded timber ribs rising from wall consoles. Raking floor with three banks of pews, two in aisles, seating approximately 150. Recessed arch behind pulpit, defined by Corinthian pilasters and semi-circular keyed arch. Pulpit seat and carved part-octagonal carved frontal, all in pitch pine, sedd fawr in a panelled enclosure with raised newels. Organ in good mahogany case, said to come from a country house, Stained margin-glazed glass to all windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its contribution to the character and townscape of the town centre and as an unaltered late C19 chapel.