Abercaseg Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bethesda, Gwynedd

Community: Bethesda

Community: Bethesda

Built-Up Area: Bethesda

Bethesda

History

Early C19 farmhouse dating from before the creation of the town of Bethesda, originally approached from Abercaseg Bridge behind.

Exterior

Whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and whitewashed roughcast end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted with horned 12-pane sashes and ledged door. Facade offset slightly to right. Painted slate gabled porch with slate roof. Outbuilding to left, single storey, rubble stone with end stack.

Reasons for Listing

A small vernacular farmhouse representative of the pre-industrial history of the area, still retaining original character.