The Douglas Arms Hotel including railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bethesda, Gwynedd

Community: Bethesda

Community: Bethesda

Built-Up Area: Bethesda

Bethesda

History

Early C19 coaching inn presumably built c1820-30 to serve Thomas Telford's new turnpike road to Holyhead, opened cl820.

Exterior

Whitewashed roughcast with slate roofs, and roughcast 4-shaft corniced end stacks. Slate coping. Three-storey, three-window range, two parallel ranges with large hipped square roof lantern over centre valley, each side with row of four 6-pane windows. Facade has marginal glazing bars to second and ground floor sashes, 4-pane sashes to first floor, and windows are graded in size. Centre broad flush-panelled double 2-panel doors with overlight in timber Roman Doric porch with entablature and cornice. Pilaster responds. NW end wall unpainted roughcast. Ground floor door and 12-pane sash each floor above, all to right of left gable. SE gable is similar but door is raised up due to slope of ground. To each side of porch is spearhead iron railing on slate coping.

Interior

Inner half-glazed door with sidelights and overlight. 4-panel doors, simple cornices, stick baluster dog-leg stair to right of hall.

A good example of a substantial late Georgian coaching inn.