Agricultural building at Middle Llegodig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Entry Name: Agricultural building at Middle Llegodig

Location: Located on low lying ground on the edge of the flood plain of the River Severn. It faces the farmhouse, Middle Llegodig.

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Bryntalch

Montgomery

Probably built as a cowhouse with hayloft, perhaps in the later C18.

Exterior

Large cowhouse with hay loft over. Timber clad over timber framing under a corrugated iron roof on a brick plinth, with a similar lower range to the NE. The front elevation contains 5 doors, including 3 stable-type doors alternating with plain plank doorways (perhaps to feeding passages?), and has 2 hatches to the loft. The planked door towards the NE is entered by stone steps. The SW gable end is clad in corrugated iron with a loft hatch and opening below. There is a catslide extension to the rear, with openings at the SW end. The NE range contains a hay loft hatch and 2 openings at ground level.

Interior

The building is entered via the stone steps and a planked door. This leads into a raised passage that allows access to the loft. The animals are housed to each side, at a lower level. Simple trusses with flat tie beams, diagonal struts and tension braces. The lower portions of the trusses are timber clad and form partitions.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a particularly well preserved agricultural building, the layout and large size of which suggest it was specifically designed as a cowhouse in the C18. Group value with Middle Llegodig farmhouse.