Rising Sun Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Abersychan, Torfaen

Entry Name: Rising Sun Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: To the north east of Victoria Village and about 100m east of the junction with Cwmavon Road.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Abersychan

Pontypool

History

A probably early C19 bridge which has had little repair beyond re-pointing and small changes to the parapet. Recorded by the Ordnance Survey as an ancient crossing.

Exterior

A single arch bridge over the Afon Lwyd. Built of roughly coursed and squared limestone rubble with squared and dressed voussoirs, keystone, and stones set vertically and with rounded tops to the parapet. Both faces of the bridge are the same.

Included as an unchanged early C19 bridge having group value with the adjacent Lasgarn Cottage.