Pentre Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Bontnewydd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pentre Uchaf

Location: Situated on the E side of the A487 in Bontnewydd, some 170m S of the bridge over the Afon Gwyrfai.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Bontnewydd

Built-Up Area: Bontnewydd

Dinas

History

Early C19 single-storey cottage, probably one of the ten 'poor cottages' marked on Llanwnda Tithe Map of 1839. The Tithe Map records four blocks of 'poor cottages' to the S of the river in Bontnewydd, a total of 30, all owned by Charles Evans.

Exterior

Built of very large squared coursed rough stone blocks with graded slate roof (in poor condition at time of survey-1996). Tall end stack of similar blocks to right, extended upwards against end stack of attached two-storey house. Double-fronted, single-storey front slightly offset to left. Window to left is small 4-pane sash and window to right is small 9-pane sash, both with stone slab lintels. Central doorway has boarded door and stone slab lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a single-storey cottage of the region, constructed of unusually massive blocks, and retaining early character in scale and detail of features.