10 Moira Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Adamsdown, Cardiff

Community: Adamsdown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

Late C19 terrace of commercial premises with domestic accommodation above.
Late C19 and early C20 street directories show the terrace as being largely used by charitable organisations.

9-22 Moira Terrace (inclusive)
Three storeys, roughcast render and red brick, mainly sash glazing to upper floors, slate roofs, brick chimneys. 23 windows in all, at top floor level, central group of 7 windows in moulded architraves (central window paired), then to each side, group of 7 elliptical arches over alternating sash and square windows; ends of terrace have 2 windows as centre. On first floor, alternating sash windows and square oriel bay windows with iron brackets; sash glazing. On ground floor, shopfronts; those to L have tripartite mullioned windows.

Listed as striking commercial/domestic terrace with interesting history.