Lych Gate to Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Lych Gate to Church of St Michael

Location: Church Street leads off Market Street at the centre of the town. The lychgate is at the entrance to the churchyard at the end of the road.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Built-Up Area: Abergele

Abergele

History

The lychgate was erected in 1887 at the same time as the church porch in commemoration of Queen Victoria's golden jubilee.

Exterior

Built with timber framing, with a slate roof. Framed side panels with curved braces to ground sills, and Gothic tracery set in the frame panels. One centre and two outer king-post truss with curved struts. The roof, which descends low each side, has elaborately carved bargeboards, terminal crosses and an oak carved figure of St Michael and the Dragon in an aedicule, mounted on a bracket at the entrance front. Inscribed on the outer tie beam HTR/ QUEEN'S 1887 JUBILEE. A centrally placed pair of gates has open trefoil panelwork, and iron spiked crestings.

Included as an elaborate and well proportioned lychgate, of group value with the grade II* church.