Coach-house and Stable Range at Kinmel with terrace walls, steps and archway to E

A Grade II* Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Coach-house and Stable Range at Kinmel with terrace walls, steps and archway to E

Location: The stable range extends at right angles, at the S end of the main W elevation of Kinmel, and set above of a series of 3 retained terraces.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Locality: Kinmel

Kinmel

History

The stable range pre-dates the main house, and was possibly designed by G R Crickmay, architect of Weymouth, whose signed isometric drawing survives, or rather more probably by G A Burn, assistant in charge of Thomas Hopper's practice in his later years. Hopper had been the architect of the earlier house of 1842-3.

Exterior

Classical style. Ashlar sandstone with slate roofs. One storey and attic, arranged around a central courtyard, with wings at the NE and SW. Main elevation facing N comprises a central portico with clock tower, 3 bay side wings, ending in 2-storey pavilions. The central block is in the form of a triumphal arch, with paired Tuscan columns of alternating plain and vermiculated drums, flanking the arched opening to the internal yard, the voussoirs alternately plain and vermiculated, and above the entablature, a cubic clock stage with end pilasters and ball finials, and a square upper stage below the rusticated bell tower. This has side volutes and a square dome. The side bays are channel rusticated, with paired metal windows set in the stonework filled arches. Rusticated keystones. Above, the attic has 3 dormers with pediments and side volutes; sash windows. Palladian proportioned end pavilions continue the channel rustication of the wings, but the upper stage has an arch-headed window with a triangular pediment on brackets.

The range is set above two walled terraces, each approximately 1.5m high, of sandstone ashlar, with a pair of crouching lions flanking the central flight of steps of the lower. On the E side of the lower terrace, a pilastered arch with a mask keystone, and arms within the pediment, opens to a curving rhododendron lined walk leadng up to the Broad Walk. The connecting balustrade has been dismantled.

Not accessible at the time of inspection. Has been used for meetings and classrooms.

Included at Grade II* as a fine country house service range surviving from the mid C19 Kinmel.