Eglwys Crist Addoldy'r Annibynnwyr

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Eglwys Crist Addoldy'r Annibynnwyr

Also known as: Eglwys Crist Addoldy'r Annibynnwyr

Location: The chapel is set on the corner of Dundonald Avenue and Pleasant Place, on the N side of the town centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Built-Up Area: Abergele

Abergele

History

Built in 1860-1861 by T Roger Smith, architect of London for the Congregational community at Abergele.

Exterior

Built of polygonal local limestone with ashlar dressings, with a distinctive timber framed clerestory and a steep slated roof. Nave with aisles both sides, and a steeple at the SE corner. Vestry at right angles at the W end, opening into Pleasant Place.

Four bays of paired lancet windows, with moulded cast iron paned glazing. The clerestory has paired windows with a lozenge at the centre of the iron glazing, now blank. Between each pair, a weatherboard infilled trefoil panel. The tower rises above the main door, set in a moulded frame. Diagonal buttresses and a tall upper stage with 2 lancets on each face, and a short 3-light bell stage. A ballflower enriched stone cornice forms the base of the broach spire. The E gable end has 3 lancets, and above, 3 quatrefoils in a large gable light, repeated above the vestry roof at the W end.

Interior

Impressive timber arcade of 4 bays, with braces to the arcade plates, supporting the open rafter roofs. Raised pulpit, behind which is a painted arch over the organ, with a painted inscription around. Curved set fawr.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an architecturally unusual building, designed to resemble a conventional anglican church, and the earliest chapel in the town remaining in its original condition. Of group value with The Castle PH at the northern approach to the town.